TASIS Presents the Impressive Class of 2018
Posted 05/28/2018 03:00PM

Please note that due to some technical difficulties with our live stream throughout the ceremony, a few moments were not recorded.

Commencement Ceremony Program

Processional: Pomp and Circumstance by Elgar
Invocation: Ms. Lynn Fleming Aeschliman, Chairman of the Board of Directors (8:29)
The Swiss National Anthem: Ethan Fredericksen, Sabrina Murray-Bruce, Veronica Oliani, and Ivan Semashev (11:05)
The Star-Spangled Banner: Ethan Fredericksen (12:08)
Message from the Comune by Hon. Francesco Hurle (15:28)
Address by Rev. Dr. William W. Schumacher (21:06)
Musical Performance: Jacopo McConnell, Pianoforte (45:41)
Presentation of Awards: Mr. Christopher Nikoloff, Headmaster (48:47)
Valedictory Address: Shu Ye (1:22:00)
Presentation of Diplomas: Dr. Mark Abisi, Academic Dean (1:27:58)
Musical Performance: Jiwon Byeon, Pianoforte (2:06:52)
Prayer of St. Francis of Assisi: Sabrina Murray-Bruce (2:09:28)
Recessional: Pomp and Circumstance by Elgar (2:11:32)


The Class of 2018

Alejandra Abondano Ariza Nathalie Groet ° Hina Mitsuse
Gregory Alexander ** Clara Guarita Lewis Mosho Jr **
Anna Alexey David Gutiérrez Moreno Sabrina Murray-Bruce (Postgraduate)
Pavel Alkhazov Begüm Nur Haddat * Angelina Viktorovna Not ° **
Irfan Altunkaya Lærke Blix Hagemann * Veronica Maria Vieira Oliani *
Claudia Antonello ° * Yoon Jae Hong * Lara Ozdemir ° **
Leticia Assis de Albuquerque Andrija Ilic Mustafa Özhamurkar
Halima Aziz ° Otto Iverson-Brachear ° Amelia Franziska Panella ° **
Nicola Barbieri ° Ilya Keselman ° * Tanya Paul ° ***
Serena Rand Bardi ° *** Bo Kyung Grace Kim * Ekaterina Plotnikova ° *
Can Başaran Ilay Kiriaty ° Noah Keener Plues ◈ ***
Julia Bastos Magalhães ** Anastasia Kolesnikova ° ◈ *** Jure Protega °
Jasper Beckmen * Arina Kolesnikova ° * Dea Recica ° *
Mariana Bedoya Gomez * Yekateryna Kolesnyk ° Camilla Redmond Costa ° *
Marta Belogolova Diana Kuznetsova ** Asia Martina Roveda
Théo Vincent Blank ° Alberto Lanci ° Xiana Mae Russell **
Sofia Paula Braga Rezende ** Jessica Landa ** Williams Fabrizio Sarreri °
Jiwon Byeon Frida Larsson Săcuiu ° Nicole Scentoni °
Yu Ying Chan *** Paloma Lazzarino ° Maria Julia Alves
Adelaide Chini Taeyoung Lee ° Ivan Semashev °
Nikita Chirikov Hankeyoul Lee ** Lorenzo Sichero °
Charlotte Ines Colombo ° ◈ ** Bing Li Dmitrii Skulkov °
Mario Condulmari ° * Tommaso Ernest Long Bryan Jed Soh ° ◈ ***
Karen Gisela Mafalda Corda ° * Maria Eduarda Marchesi Lunardi ** Alexandra Starykh
Emma Dressler * Sara Manuli ° Isabelle Vittoria Straehuber ° *
Alexey Dudov ° * Jingtong Mao ° Gaia Alessandra Torchiani ° **
Diana Dulina ° ** Matteo Massardo ° Lisa Tregubova ° *
Marcela Durante Poczekwa Prando ** Lorenzo Mauri Ginevra Ugolotti ° *
Yasemin Erguder * Jacopo McConnell ° ** Danila Vasilev
Leyre Fernandez Gonzalez Luiz Felipe Melo de Castro Kristine Marie Werschler
Ethan Fredericksen ** Giorgio Mereghetti ° Wendi Yao
Giorgio Gambazzi * Gabriel Mesquita Valente * Shu Ye ° ◈ ***
Olivia Grace Garofalo Tyler Miller Ziyi Yu °
Lorraine Garrett Shiva Ramesh Mirchandani * Luca Constantin Zocche
Zoe Raquel Ghilardi ° ***    

◈ Cum Laude Society member
° Full IB Diploma candidate
*** Graduating with Highest Honors
** Graduating with High Honors
* Graduating with Honors


Universities Offering Admission to Students in the Class of 2018

North America  
American University Merrimack College University of California, Los Angeles
Arizona State University Michigan State University University of California, San Diego
Bard College The New School (Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts) University of California, Santa Cruz
Barry University The New School (Parsons School of Design) University of Colorado, Boulder
Bentley University New York University University of Hawaii, Manoa
Boston Architectural College North Carolina State University University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
Boston University Northeastern University University of Kentucky
Brock University Nova Southeastern University University of Miami
Bryant University Oregon State University University of Missouri, Columbia
Chapman University Pace University University of North Texas
Clark University Pennsylvania State University University of Oklahoma
College of William and Mary Pratt Institute University of Pennsylvania
Columbia College Chicago Rochester Institute of Technology University of Puget Sound
DePauw University Roger Williams University University of Redlands
Drew University Ryerson University University of San Diego
Emerson College Salve Regina University University of San Francisco
Emmanuel College Santa Clara University University of Southern California
Florida International University Sarah Lawrence College University of Texas, Austin
Fordham University School of the Art Institute of Chicago University of Texas, San Antonio
The George Washington University Seattle University University of Toronto
Hawaii Pacific University Southern California Institute of Architecture University of Victoria
Hofstra University Southern Methodist University University of Virginia
Johnson & Wales University, Providence St. John’s University, Queens University of Washington
Loyola Marymount University Stonehill College Vanderbilt University
Lynn University Suffolk University Vassar College
Marist College Syracuse University Washington State University
Maryland Institute College of Art Texas Christian University Western University
Marymount California University University of Arizona Whitworth University
Marymount Manhattan College University of California, Berkeley York University
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences    
     
United Kingdom
Academy of Contemporary Music Middlesex University University of Bristol
Architectural Association School of Architecture New College of the Humanities University of Buckingham
Arts University Bournemouth Newcastle University (London) University of Edinburgh
Bath Spa University Queen Mary, University of London University of Exeter
British Institute of Modern Music Regent's University London University of Glasgow
Brunel University Richmond, The American International University in London University of Kent
City, University of London Royal Holloway, University of London University of Lancaster
Coventry University (London) SAE Institute Glasgow University of Leeds
Goldsmiths, University of London SOAS, University of London University of Newcastle
Hult International Business School London St George's, University of London University of Nottingham
Imperial College London The Institute of Contemporary Music Performance University of Reading
Istituto Marangoni London The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) University of Roehampton
King's College London University College London (UCL) University of St Andrews
Kingston University University for the Creative Arts University of Sussex
Leeds Beckett University University of Aberdeen University of the Arts London
Leeds College of Music University of Bath University of Warwick
London Metropolitan University of Birmingham University of Westminster
London School of Business & Management University of Brighton University of York
     
Switzerland
EU Business School, Geneva Franklin University Università della Svizzera italiana
EU Business School, Montreux Les Roches International School of Hotel Management Webster University
     
Other Nations

The American University of Paris (France)

IE University (Spain) Saint Louis University, Madrid (Spain)
BIMM Institute Dublin (Ireland) MODUL University (Austria) Schiller International University (Spain)
Colegio de Estudios Superiores de Administracion (Colombia) NEOMA Business School (France) Technische Universiteit Delft (The Netherlands)
Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam (The Netherlands) Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti Milano (Italy) Università Bocconi (Italy)
ESADE, Ramon Llull University (Spain) Polimoda International Institute of Design and Marketing (Italy) Universiteit Utrecht (The Netherlands)
EU Business School (Spain) Rijksuniversiteit Groningen (The Netherlands) Universiteit van Amsterdam (The Netherlands)

 

Photos from Graduation Week

Wednesday afternoon: Farewell Assembly (also see Kim Nelson's amazing Farewell Slideshow)
Wednesday evening: Alumni Induction on Lake Lugano
Thursday evening: Prom on Lake Como
Friday evening: Senior Banquet
Saturday's Commencement Ceremony: General 1 | General 2 | Diploma shots (girls) | Diploma shots (boys)

 

powered by finalsite