< back
Swimming MS/HS - ESC

Event Type: Regular
Advantage:Away

Date: March 8, 2018

Result:Overall: 5th Place; Boys: 3rd; Girls: 6th
Score: 

Event Recap:

It was such an exhilarating two days spent at the Hallenbad Pool in Lucerne, with the TASIS Tigers winning the prestigious Joanna McArthur Sportsmanship Award. Twelve varsity athletes boarded the train for their second meet of the season and returned with 16 individual medals—the most in recent history—and scoring contributions from everyone. In all, TASIS swimmers scored in 27 different events!

Highlights for the boys:

Patryk Herok '20 scored in every single one of his events and finished third overall amongst boys.

  • 200 Freestyle - 2nd 
  • 50 Fly - 2nd
  • 4 x 50 Medley Relay - 3rd
  • 100 Fly - 2nd
  • 4 X 100 Meter Free Relay - 3rd
  • 100 IM - 2nd

Zhantemir Sarsenov '21 scored in 5 of his 6 events.

  • 200 Freestyle - 3rd
  • 50 Freestyle - 3rd
  • 4 X 100 Meter Free Relay - 3rd
  • 400 Freestyle - 1st
  • 4 X 50 Mixed Medley Relay - 4th

Taro Tsukahara '21 scored in 4 of his 5 events.

  • 100 Meter Breaststroke - 4th
  • 4 x 50 Medley Relay - 3rd
  • 100 Meter IM - 8th
  • 400 Freestyle - 2nd

Guilherme Dahma (aka Nemo) '19

  • 100 Meter Breaststroke - 7th
  • 50 Backstroke - 6th
  • 4 x 50 Medley Relay - 3rd

Eren Dana '19

  • 50 Breaststroke - 8th
  • 100 Free - 7th

Sezer Tahiroglu '19 (Captain)

  • 4 x 50 Medley Relay - 3rd
  • 4 X 100 Meter Free Relay - 3rd

Filip Savrasov '20 

  • 4 X 50 Mixed Medley Relay - 4th
Highlights for the girls:

It was clear that Nastya Kolesnikova '18 (Captain) and Raffaela Alencar Barros '19 are not only friends but great training partners, as they scored within hundredths of seconds of each other.


Nastya Kolesnikova scored in 5 of her 7 events.

  • 200 Freestyle - 8th
  • 50 Backstroke - 7th
  • 4 X 100 Meter Free Relay - 6th
  • 100 IM - 8th
  • 400 Freestyle - 7th

Raffaela Alencar Barros

  • 200 Freestyle - 7th
  • 50 Fly - 7th
  • 200 IM - 7th
  • 4 X 100 Meter Free Relay - 6th
  • 100 IM - 7th
  • 400 Freestyle - 6th

Charlie Colombo '18

  • 4 X 100 Meter Free Relay - 6th

Paulina Torres Chaves '19

  • 4 X 100 Meter Free Relay - 6th
  • 4 X 50 Mixed Medley Relay - 4th

Kipi Werschler '18

  • 4 X 50 Mixed Medley Relay - 4th
  • Gave it her all and came so close to scoring in the 100 Meter Backstroke
powered by finalsite